Group 12

Privacy Policy

RedEye is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. RedEye is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Aus) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. 

Our Privacy Policy describes how we manage personal information, including the kinds of personal information we collect, the purposes for which we collect personal information, and how we hold, use and disclose personal information. By using our products and services (including our website) or by providing your personal information to us you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. 

 

Collection Of Your Personal Information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to RedEye customer support features and the RedEye platform, you are required to provide Personally Identifiable Information when creating an account. 

To reduce the risks to individuals using RedEye, we only store as much personal information as is required for organisations to effectively use the platform.  Personally Identifiable Information stored consists of: 

  • First name and last name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Organisation
  • Department
  • Job title 
  • Password hash (if not using Single Sign-On) 

Other information about you may be collected when you interact with the RedEye such as: 

  • Network and connection information, such as the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer or other device to the Internet and information about your Internet service provider
  • Records of our communications with you, such as telephone, email, SMS, online and in person communications
  • Computer and device information, such as device, application, or browser type and version, operating system, or time zone setting
  • The location of your device or computer
  • Service interaction information such as content views, downloads, and actions
  • Identifiers and information contained in Cookies
  • Other information that you provide us during the course of business
  • Other information that is capable of identifying you
  • Information is gathered to meet contractual obligations entered into between RedEye and the organisations using RedEye

 

Use of your Personal Information

RedEye collects Personal Information so that we can: 

  • Perform authentication related functions for the RedEye platform
  • Personalise your experience with RedEye
  • Provide organisations who are RedEye customers an audit log of actions and changes made to their data in the RedEye platform
  • Enable Customer Success to communicate with users to provide support
  • Market RedEye products and services
  • From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future, we will use for these new purposes only
  • Data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries or processing transactions. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. 

RedEye takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

 

How we store your data

RedEye stores all Personal Information securely inside of our AWS Infrastructure which is hosted in Sydney, Australia. For data relating to authentication, RedEye uses a third-party provider, Auth0, which performs authentication functions for the platform with data stored in the US. 

 

Your data protection rights

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:   

  • The right to access – You have the right to request RedEye for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a fee for this service
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request RedEye to correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request RedEye to complete the information you believe is incomplete
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that RedEye erase your personal data, under certain conditions
  • Where an organisation is still a RedEye customer, your personal information will be retained for contractual and auditability purposes where your information has been used for that organisation
  • Data will be removed when all Organisations who use your information are no longer RedEye customers
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that RedEye restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to RedEye’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that RedEye transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions

If you make a request, RedEye will respond within 1 month.  Requests to exercise any of these rights can be to RedEye’s Data Protection Officer by emailing dpo@redeye.co

 

Marketing

RedEye produces information on our industries, products, and services which we think you may like and will use your Personal Information to send relevant information to you.  You have the right to opt-out of all marketing communications at any time.  

The RedEye website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

RedEye uses the following third-party services to deliver marketing communications which are provided your personal information (First/Last Name, Email) to enable the service: 

  • SugarCRM  
  • Net-Results

If you would like to opt-out of marketing communications, please contact marketing@redeye.co to request to be removed from any mailing lists. 

  

Use Of Cookies

When you visit the RedEye website or use our products, your browser may store or retrieve information via the use of Cookies.  Cookies are used by RedEye to: 

  • Provide security to web applications and identify devices
  • Analyse your use of our services to develop features, improvements, or identify problems
  • Provide assistance while you evaluate or use our services
  • For further information regarding the function and operation of Cookies can be found at https://www.allaboutcookies.org/
  • You may set your browser to not accept cookies however this will may affect your ability to use the RedEye platform or features on this website

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

RedEye reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be communicated to all RedEye customers.

 

Contacting Us

RedEye welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 1300 236 673
Post: PO Box 15584 Brisbane City, QLD 4001 AUSTRALIA
E-mail: info@redeye.co

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!